Is Jackfruit & Mushroom Bao Buns Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
89% Jackfruit & Mushroom Bao Buns (Wheat Flour, Water, 16% Young Jackfruit, 8% King Oyster Mushrooms, Corn Starch, Sugar, Soya Bean Oil, Dextrose, Yeast, Ginger, Sesame Oil, White Sesame Seeds, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Tapioca Starch, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates; Yeast Extract, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Pineapple, Soya Beans, Colour: Plain Caramel; Glutinous Rice, Shiitake Mushroom, Black Sesame Seeds, Soya Protein, Alcohol, Maltodextrin, Seaweed, Rice), 11% Teriyaki Chilli Sauce (Water, Maltose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Soya Beans, Salt, Corn Starch, Glutinous Rice, Red Chilli, Alcohol, Wheat Flour, Ginger Juice, Soya Protein, Sesame Oil, Rice, Colour: Plain Caramel), Cooking Instructions The following are guide Some appliances may va Remove outer packagin sauce aside by cutting t around sachet. Do not t remaining film. To microwave: Place tr microwaveable plate. M on full power for 2 1/2 m Allow to stand for 1 min serving. Instructions are a 900W microwave over lower wattage ovens, he should be increased. To steam: Remove all p Line the steamer with gr paper and place the bac the steamer, leaving a sp between each one. Cove steam on a medium tem for 6-8 minutes. Do not boil dry. Ensure food is piping ho cooked throughout befo sorvin Do
Check Jackfruit & Mushroom Bao Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jackfruit & Mushroom Bao Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Frozen


