Is Jackfruit & Mushroom Bao Buns Vegan?

Ingredients
89% Jackfruit & Mushroom Bao Buns (Wheat Flour, Water, 16% Young Jackfruit, 8% King Oyster Mushrooms, Corn Starch, Sugar, Soya Bean Oil, Dextrose, Yeast, Ginger, Sesame Oil, White Sesame Seeds, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Tapioca Starch, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates; Yeast Extract, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Pineapple, Soya Beans, Colour: Plain Caramel; Glutinous Rice, Shiitake Mushroom, Black Sesame Seeds, Soya Protein, Alcohol, Maltodextrin, Seaweed, Rice), 11% Teriyaki Chilli Sauce (Water, Maltose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Soya Beans, Salt, Corn Starch, Glutinous Rice, Red Chilli, Alcohol, Wheat Flour, Ginger Juice, Soya Protein, Sesame Oil, Rice, Colour: Plain Caramel), Cooking Instructions The following are guide Some appliances may va Remove outer packagin sauce aside by cutting t around sachet. Do not t remaining film. To microwave: Place tr microwaveable plate. M on full power for 2 1/2 m Allow to stand for 1 min serving. Instructions are a 900W microwave over lower wattage ovens, he should be increased. To steam: Remove all p Line the steamer with gr paper and place the bac the steamer, leaving a sp between each one. Cove steam on a medium tem for 6-8 minutes. Do not boil dry. Ensure food is piping ho cooked throughout befo sorvin Do
Check Jackfruit & Mushroom Bao Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jackfruit & Mushroom Bao Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Frozen


