Is Jackfruit & Mushroom Bao Buns Vegetarian?

Ingredients
89% Jackfruit & Mushroom Bao Buns (Wheat Flour, Water, 16% Young Jackfruit, 8% King Oyster Mushrooms, Corn Starch, Sugar, Soya Bean Oil, Dextrose, Yeast, Ginger, Sesame Oil, White Sesame Seeds, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Tapioca Starch, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates; Yeast Extract, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Pineapple, Soya Beans, Colour: Plain Caramel; Glutinous Rice, Shiitake Mushroom, Black Sesame Seeds, Soya Protein, Alcohol, Maltodextrin, Seaweed, Rice), 11% Teriyaki Chilli Sauce (Water, Maltose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Soya Beans, Salt, Corn Starch, Glutinous Rice, Red Chilli, Alcohol, Wheat Flour, Ginger Juice, Soya Protein, Sesame Oil, Rice, Colour: Plain Caramel), Cooking Instructions The following are guide Some appliances may va Remove outer packagin sauce aside by cutting t around sachet. Do not t remaining film. To microwave: Place tr microwaveable plate. M on full power for 2 1/2 m Allow to stand for 1 min serving. Instructions are a 900W microwave over lower wattage ovens, he should be increased. To steam: Remove all p Line the steamer with gr paper and place the bac the steamer, leaving a sp between each one. Cove steam on a medium tem for 6-8 minutes. Do not boil dry. Ensure food is piping ho cooked throughout befo sorvin Do
Check Jackfruit & Mushroom Bao Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jackfruit & Mushroom Bao Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Frozen


