No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Jack's Bakery Chocolate Chip Brookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (organic Coconut Flour, Arrowroot Powder, Cassava Flour, Chia Flour, Sweet Potato Flour), Coconut Sugar, Spo Certified Sustainable Palm Shortening, Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Maple Syrup, Eggs, Water, Sunflower Seed Paste, Tapioca Syrup, Apple Cider Vinegar, Leavening Blend (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains coconut.

Check Jack's Bakery Chocolate Chip Brookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go
Vegan? Jack's Bakery Chocolate Chip Brookies | Spoonful