Is Jack's Gingerbread Man Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerol
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
- calcium carbonate
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (contains Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Nicotinamide, Thiamin), Sugar, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Water, Dried Egg, Glucose Syrup, Spices (Coriander Powder, Cassia, Ginger, Nutmeg, Fennel, Clove, Cardamom), Ground Ginger (0.5%), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colours (Lutein, Annatto Bixin, Curcumin), Dried Egg White, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol). Contains Wheat, Egg.
Check Jack's Gingerbread Man against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack's Gingerbread Man in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


