Is JACK'S Original Thin Crust Cheese Frozen Pizza 13.8 oz. Pack 13.8 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • L-cysteine
  • riboflavin

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese (part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, and folic acid), tomato paste, vegetable oil (soybean oil and/or corn oil), seasoning (modified corn starch, salt, sugar, spices, dried garlic, citric acid), sugar, cellulose powder, salt, yeast, L-cysteine.

Check JACK'S Original Thin Crust Cheese Frozen Pizza 13.8 oz. Pack 13.8 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

JACK'S Original Thin Crust Cheese Frozen Pizza 13.8 oz. Pack 13.8 oz. is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSmith'sTargetWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch