Is JACK'S Original Thin Crust Cheese Frozen Pizza 13.8 oz. Pack 13.8 oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • L-cysteine
  • riboflavin

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese (part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, and folic acid), tomato paste, vegetable oil (soybean oil and/or corn oil), seasoning (modified corn starch, salt, sugar, spices, dried garlic, citric acid), sugar, cellulose powder, salt, yeast, L-cysteine.

Check JACK'S Original Thin Crust Cheese Frozen Pizza 13.8 oz. Pack 13.8 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

JACK'S Original Thin Crust Cheese Frozen Pizza 13.8 oz. Pack 13.8 oz. is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSmith'sTargetWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch