Is Jacobs Coconut Creams Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- flavouring
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Mallow (43%) [glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelling Agent (pork Gelatine), Colour (carmine), Flavouring], Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (vitamin B3), Thiamin (vitamin B1)], Sugar, Vegetable Oils [sustainable Palm, Rapeseed], Desiccated Coconut (6%), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents [ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate], Salt. Contains Wheat. It may also contain traces of Milk and Tree Nuts.
Check Jacobs Coconut Creams against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jacobs Coconut Creams in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Snack · Piece, Loaf


