Is Jacob's® Jaffa Cakes Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soya lecithin
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (15%)[Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea in Varying Proportions), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Wheat Flour, Eggs, Water, Potato Starch, Humectant [Glycerol], Rapeseed Oil, Acidity Regulator [Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrates], Concentrated Orange Juice and Orange Base Concentrate (0.5%), Gelling Agent [Pectins], Concentrated Multifruit Juice, Flavourings, Salt, Maltodextrin, Raising Agent [Ammonium Carbonates], Colour [Carotenes], Antioxidant [Ascorbic Acid], Stabilizer [Guar Gum], Emulsifier [Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids].For Allergens, Including Cereals Containing Gluten, See Ingredients in Bold.
Check Jacob's® Jaffa Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jacob's® Jaffa Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Where to buy
Jacob's® Jaffa Cakes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


