Is Jacob's® Jaffa Cakes Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- including cereals containing gluten
- wheat
- gluten containing grain products
- other gluten containing grain
- flavouring
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (15%)[Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea in Varying Proportions), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Wheat Flour, Eggs, Water, Potato Starch, Humectant [Glycerol], Rapeseed Oil, Acidity Regulator [Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrates], Concentrated Orange Juice and Orange Base Concentrate (0.5%), Gelling Agent [Pectins], Concentrated Multifruit Juice, Flavourings, Salt, Maltodextrin, Raising Agent [Ammonium Carbonates], Colour [Carotenes], Antioxidant [Ascorbic Acid], Stabilizer [Guar Gum], Emulsifier [Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids].For Allergens, Including Cereals Containing Gluten, See Ingredients in Bold.
Check Jacob's® Jaffa Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jacob's® Jaffa Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Where to buy
Jacob's® Jaffa Cakes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


