Is Jacob's Mini Cheddars Smoky BBQ Multipacks 6x23g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Dried Powdered Cheese (6%) (Milk), Barbecue Flavouring [Wheat Flour, Dried Autolysed Yeast, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Diacetate), Onion Powder, Dried Yeast Extract, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Molasses, Flavourings, Acid (Citric Acid), Smoke Flavourings, Colour (Paprika Extract), Cayenne Extract], Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dried Whey (Milk), Barley Malt Extract, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Acid (Lactic Acid), Flavourings
Check Jacob's Mini Cheddars Smoky BBQ Multipacks 6x23g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jacob's Mini Cheddars Smoky BBQ Multipacks 6x23g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SMOKY BBQ PINTO BEANS COOKED IN TEXAS-STYLE BBQ SAUCE, SMOKY BBQ
SWEET & SMOKY FLAVORED BBQ SEASONING SHAK'R, SWEET & SMOKY BBQ
Four Sixes Bunkhouse BBQ, Natural Smoky Mesquite Spices, BBQ Seasoning Blend, 6 oz Bottle
Chomps Smoky BBQ Seasoned Beef Sticks
Majestic Picklery Smoky Bbq Bread & Butter Chips, Smoky Bbq Bread & Butter
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


