Is Jacques Torres Macaron Assortment Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • strawberry & cream macaron ganache: strawberry puree
  • heavy cream
  • pistachio macaron ganache: heavy cream
  • chocolate macaron ganache: heavy cream
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

strawberry & cream macaron ganache: strawberry puree

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Macaron Ganache: Heavy Cream, Milk Chocolate (Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Cocoa Paste, Whole Milk Powder), Milk, Granulated Sugar, Glucose, Cocoa, Butter, Shell: Almond Flour, Confectioners Sugar, Egg White, Water, Chocolate Macaron Ganache: Heavy Cream, Cream, Marshmallow, Dark Chocolate (Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Cocoa Paste), Shell: Heavy Cream, Dark Chocolate, Inverted Sugar, Pistachio Macaron Ganache: Heavy Cream, White Chocolate (Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Cocoa Paste, Whole Milk Powder), Pistachio Paste, Corn Starch, Shell: Almond Flour, Water, S'mores Macaron Ganache: Heavy Cream, Shell: Almond Flour, Water, Strawberry & Cream Macaron Ganache: Strawberry Puree, Heavy Cream, Corn Starch, Water

Check Jacques Torres Macaron Assortment against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jacques Torres Macaron Assortment is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing