Is Jaffa Cakes Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya flour
soya flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, chocolate 15% (sugar, cocoa mass*, cocoa fat*), emulsifiers: sunflower lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, flavour, water, glucose-fructose syrup, pasteurised egg mass, maize flour, potato starch, humectant: glycerol, soya flour, orange juice from concentrate 2.6%, maltodextrine, acidity regulators: citric acid, sodium citrate, raising agents: ammonium bicarbonate, disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate; gelling agent: pectin; concentrated apple juice; flavouring, salt, rapeseed oil, colour: annatto norbixin.
Check Jaffa Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jaffa Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Cookie Snacks, Piece


