Is Jaffacakes bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dried egg white
- dried whole egg
- milk proteins
- e471
- humectant
- calcium
- natural flavouring
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Orange Flavoured Filling (33%) [Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Concentrated Orange Juice, Acid (Citric Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Lemon, Safflower, Carrot), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Natural Orange and Lemon Flavouring], Plain Chocolate (31%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Butter Oil (Milk), Čocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Humectant (Glycerine), Glucose Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Dried Whole Egg, Milk Proteins, Dried Egg White, Emulsifiers (E471, E475, Soya Lecithin), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural Orange and Lemon Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Glucose-Fructose Syrup. Contains the equivalent of 5% Orange Juice. on PER R (24.5g) 407 97 3.5g 1.8g 5.5g 1.6g 0.6g 0.8g 11g For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. ck: 7 No artificial colours or flavours. No hydrogenated vegetable oil.
Check Jaffacakes bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jaffacakes bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Bar


