Is Jaide & Joel's Baking Company Chai Crumble Donut Taste The Magic 160g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat base
  • silk oat milk

oat base

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Silk Oat Milk (Oat base (filtered water, gluten-free oat flour), Sunflower oil, Vitamins and minerals (calcium carbonate, zinc gluconate, vitamin A palmitate, riboflavin [B2], vitamin D2, Vitamin B12), Dipotassium, phosphate, Sea salt, Locust bean gum, Gellan gum, Sodium ascorbate, Natrual flavour, Amylase, Alpha-tocopherol.), Brown Rice Flour Blend (Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum), Organic Cane Sugar, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), White Rice Flour Blend (White Rice Flour Blend, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum), ( Vegan&Margarine (Canola Oil, Water, Modified&Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Salt,&Vegetable Monoglycerides, SunflowerßLecithin, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid,@Natural Flavor, Annatto, Turmeric,BVitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Grapeseed Oil , Water, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar . Vanilla (Water, Propylene Glycol, Ethyl Alcohol. Natural and Artificial Flavors, Color (Caramel Color), Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate Tocopherol .. Himalayan Sea Salt, Baking Powder, Baking Soda.

Check Jaide & Joel's Baking Company Chai Crumble Donut Taste The Magic 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSpicySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go