Is Jaide & Joel's Baking Company Vanilla Funfetti Donut Taste The Magic 160g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Earths Own Oat Milk Unsweetened (Oat base (Illtered water, gluten-free oats), Sunflower oll, Sea salt, Gellan gum, Locust bean gum, Amylase, Vitamins and minerals (tricalcium phosphate, calcium carbonate, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D2, riboflavin, vitamin B12, zinc gluconate), Brown Rice Flour Blend (Brown Rice Flour, Taploca Starch, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum), Sprinkles (Icing Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Starch, Glucose, Soya Lecithin, Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Gum Arabic, Artificial Colours (fd&c red 3, red 40, blue 1, yellow 5, yellow 6), Organic Cane Sugar, Icing Sugar (Corn Starch), Grapeseed OIl, Water, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Vanilla extract, Himalayan Sea Salt, Baking Powder, Baking Soda.

Check Jaide & Joel's Baking Company Vanilla Funfetti Donut Taste The Magic 160g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go