Is Jaide & Joel's Baking Company Vanilla Funfetti Donut Taste The Magic 160g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat base
  • earths own oat milk unsweetened

oat base

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Earths Own Oat Milk Unsweetened (Oat base (Illtered water, gluten-free oats), Sunflower oll, Sea salt, Gellan gum, Locust bean gum, Amylase, Vitamins and minerals (tricalcium phosphate, calcium carbonate, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D2, riboflavin, vitamin B12, zinc gluconate), Brown Rice Flour Blend (Brown Rice Flour, Taploca Starch, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum), Sprinkles (Icing Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Starch, Glucose, Soya Lecithin, Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Gum Arabic, Artificial Colours (fd&c red 3, red 40, blue 1, yellow 5, yellow 6), Organic Cane Sugar, Icing Sugar (Corn Starch), Grapeseed OIl, Water, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Vanilla extract, Himalayan Sea Salt, Baking Powder, Baking Soda.

Check Jaide & Joel's Baking Company Vanilla Funfetti Donut Taste The Magic 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go