Is Jake & Amos Medium Salsa 16 oz. (3 Jars) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Water, Tomato Paste, Onions, Green Peppers, Seasoning Blend (Dextrose, Sea Salt, Sweet Red Bell Pepper, Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Jalapeno, Spices, Mustard Seed), Vinegar (Dehydrated)

Check Jake & Amos Medium Salsa 16 oz. (3 Jars) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jake & Amos Medium Salsa 16 oz. (3 Jars) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangyAcidicSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepSnacking