Is Jalapeño Alfredo Pasta Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey powder
- lamb rennet
- hard cheese mix
- sheep milk
- pecorino romano pdo cheese made from sheep's milk
- cow's milk
- grana padano pdo cheese
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, WATER, GRANA PADANO PDO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME (PRESERVATIVE)), PECORINO ROMANO PDO CHEESE MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK (SHEEP MILK, SALT, LAMB RENNET, LACTIC STARTER CULTURE), JALAPEÑO, HARD CHEESE MIX (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME (PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, SALT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE (ACIDITY REGULATOR), WHEY POWDER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIER), XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER), BLACK PEPPER.
Check Jalapeño Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jalapeño Alfredo Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Jar, Liquid


