Is Jalapeño Artichoke Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CHEESE CULTURE, ARTICHOKES, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)), JALAPEÑO PEPPERS (GREEN JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, SODIUM ACID SULFATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS DEHYDRATED ONION, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), SPICE, CITRIC ACID)

Check Jalapeño Artichoke Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Container, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoftPiece
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSnackingAppetizer