Is Jalapeño Beef Sticks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in beef collagen casing
  • grass fed beef

in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRASS FED BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEA SALT, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, JALAPENO PEPPER, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, CHERRY POWDER, CORIANDER, GARLIC POWDER, IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Jalapeño Beef Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick, Sausage

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyFibrous
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go