Is JALAPENO BITES WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk cultures
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • dried whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese whey
  • cheddar cheese sauce
  • +2 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE STUFFED JALAPENOS (BRINED JALAPENO PEPPER [GREEN JALAPENO HALVES, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVE}], PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE PRODUCT [CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, VEGETABLE COLOR, ENZYMES], CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE [CHEESE WHEY, WATER, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK CULTURES, SALT. ENZYMES}], MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, VINEGAR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ANNATTO COLOR, CAROTENE COLOR, PAPRIKA COLOR, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED WHEY, IODIZED SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), YEAST, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SODIUM ALGINATE, MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR, SPICE AND/OR SPICE EXTRACTIVE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check JALAPENO BITES WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go