Is JALAPENO CHEDDAR BOLD COTTAGE CHEESE, JALAPENO CHEDDAR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- lactic acid
- carbon dioxide
- natural flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, SKIM MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), YEAST EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, ENZYMES.
Check JALAPENO CHEDDAR BOLD COTTAGE CHEESE, JALAPENO CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO CHEDDAR BOLD COTTAGE CHEESE, JALAPENO CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


