Is Jalapeño Cheddar Bratwurst Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-Fed Beef, Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapenos, Less than 2% of the following: Sea Salt, Spices including Paprika, Vinegar, Cultured Celery Powder, Garlic Powder, Cherry Powder, Dehydrated Onion

Check Jalapeño Cheddar Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking