Is JALAPENO CHEDDAR NATURAL CASING SAUSAGE, JALAPENO CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SEASONINGS (SPICES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, GARLIC POWDER), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SALT, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check JALAPENO CHEDDAR NATURAL CASING SAUSAGE, JALAPENO CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamyGooeyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingLunch