Is JALAPENO CHEDDAR SMOKED SAUSAGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese powder
  • cheese culture
  • white cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, DICED JALAPENO PEPPERS, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE) AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CULTURED CELERY POWDER**, SEA SALT, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, SUGAR, CHERRY POWDER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR (MALTODEXTRIN), JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, BLUE CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL HOG CASING.

Check JALAPENO CHEDDAR SMOKED SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking