Is Jalapeno & Cheese Summer Sausage Flat Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Pork, Beef, pasteurized process cheddar cheese (milk, water, salt, cheese culture, sodium phosphate, transglutaminase, sodium phosphate), jalapeño peppers, water, textured soy protein, sodium lactate, salt, vinegar, sodium citrate, garlic powder, paprika, spices, natural flavorings, monosodium glutamate, sodium nitrite, sodium erythorbate, dextrose, sodium ascorbate, sodium diacetate, sodium phosphate, potassium lactate, lactic acid, citric acid, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, smoke flavoring.
Check Jalapeno & Cheese Summer Sausage Flat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jalapeno & Cheese Summer Sausage Flat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Spreadable, Slice, Patty


