Is Jalapeno & Cheese Summer Sausage Flat Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavorings

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Pork, Beef, pasteurized process cheddar cheese (milk, water, salt, cheese culture, sodium phosphate, transglutaminase, sodium phosphate), jalapeño peppers, water, textured soy protein, sodium lactate, salt, vinegar, sodium citrate, garlic powder, paprika, spices, natural flavorings, monosodium glutamate, sodium nitrite, sodium erythorbate, dextrose, sodium ascorbate, sodium diacetate, sodium phosphate, potassium lactate, lactic acid, citric acid, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, smoke flavoring.

Check Jalapeno & Cheese Summer Sausage Flat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Spreadable, Slice, Patty

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackSandwichMeat Prep