Is Jalapeno & Cheese Summer Sausage Flat Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
- natural flavorings
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Pork, Beef, pasteurized process cheddar cheese (milk, water, salt, cheese culture, sodium phosphate, transglutaminase, sodium phosphate), jalapeño peppers, water, textured soy protein, sodium lactate, salt, vinegar, sodium citrate, garlic powder, paprika, spices, natural flavorings, monosodium glutamate, sodium nitrite, sodium erythorbate, dextrose, sodium ascorbate, sodium diacetate, sodium phosphate, potassium lactate, lactic acid, citric acid, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, smoke flavoring.
Check Jalapeno & Cheese Summer Sausage Flat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jalapeno & Cheese Summer Sausage Flat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Spreadable, Slice, Patty


