Is JALAPENO & CHEESE SUMMER SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- milk protein concentrate
- milkfat
- skim milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- pasteurized processed american cheese
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED AMERICAN CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM AND POTASSIUM CITRATES, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, SCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN AND SOYBEAN OIL, BLEND WITH (ANTI-STICKING), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONIONS, GARLIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE) AND YELLOW NO. 5 FOOD COLOR), SEASONING (SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MUSTARD SEED), SEASONING (DEXTROSE, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE), BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GRANULATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check JALAPENO & CHEESE SUMMER SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO & CHEESE SUMMER SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Slice


