Is JALAPENO & CHEESE SUMMER SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- milkfat
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- pasteurized processed american cheese
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED AMERICAN CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM AND POTASSIUM CITRATES, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, SCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN AND SOYBEAN OIL, BLEND WITH (ANTI-STICKING), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONIONS, GARLIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE) AND YELLOW NO. 5 FOOD COLOR), SEASONING (SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MUSTARD SEED), SEASONING (DEXTROSE, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE), BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GRANULATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check JALAPENO & CHEESE SUMMER SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO & CHEESE SUMMER SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Slice


