Is JALAPENO & CHEESE SUMMER SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized processed american cheese
  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED AMERICAN CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM AND POTASSIUM CITRATES, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, SCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN AND SOYBEAN OIL, BLEND WITH (ANTI-STICKING), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONIONS, GARLIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE) AND YELLOW NO. 5 FOOD COLOR), SEASONING (SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MUSTARD SEED), SEASONING (DEXTROSE, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE), BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GRANULATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check JALAPENO & CHEESE SUMMER SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go