Is JALAPENO & CHEESE SUMMER SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • pasteurized processed american cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED AMERICAN CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM AND POTASSIUM CITRATES, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, SCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN AND SOYBEAN OIL, BLEND WITH (ANTI-STICKING), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONIONS, GARLIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE) AND YELLOW NO. 5 FOOD COLOR), SEASONING (SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MUSTARD SEED), SEASONING (DEXTROSE, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE), BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GRANULATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check JALAPENO & CHEESE SUMMER SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go