Is JALAPENO CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH PEPPER JACK CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- stuffed in a hog casing
- whey
- chicken skin
- cream
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- pasteurized processed cheese
- diced hi temp pasteurized processed pepper cheese
- natural flavor
- +1 more
stuffed in a hog casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, WATER, DICED HI TEMP PASTEURIZED PROCESSED PEPPER CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, WATER, SKIM MILK, WHEY, JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CREAM, SALT, SORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM SORBET, NATAMYCIN), CHICKEN SKIN, BLEND OF SPICES AND SEASONINGS (INCLUDING SALT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, DEHYDRATED, JALAPENO PEPPER, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER), VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, STUFFED IN A HOG CASING.
Check JALAPENO CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH PEPPER JACK CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH PEPPER JACK CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


