Is JALAPENO CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH PEPPER JACK CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- whey
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- pasteurized processed cheese
- diced hi temp pasteurized processed pepper cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, WATER, DICED HI TEMP PASTEURIZED PROCESSED PEPPER CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, WATER, SKIM MILK, WHEY, JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CREAM, SALT, SORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM SORBET, NATAMYCIN), CHICKEN SKIN, BLEND OF SPICES AND SEASONINGS (INCLUDING SALT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, DEHYDRATED, JALAPENO PEPPER, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER), VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, STUFFED IN A HOG CASING.
Check JALAPENO CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH PEPPER JACK CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH PEPPER JACK CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


