Is Jalapeño Chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce powder

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, YEAST, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CHICKEN BROTH, WHEAT GLUTEN, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO, ACETIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, JALAPENO POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR SOLIDS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), BROWN SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEFATTED WHEAT GERM, MOLASSES POWDER, SOY SAUCE POWDER (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MILKFAT.

Check Jalapeño Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch
Soy Free? Jalapeño Chicken | Spoonful