Is Jalapeno Corn Chowder Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cream
  • whipping cream
  • glucono delta-lactone
  • butter
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM CITRATE), SUGAR, CARROTS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTATOES, CELERY, ONION PUREE, BUTTER (CREAM), SALT, GREEN ONION, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, CITRUS FIBER, SPICE, DRIED CHIPOTLE PEPPER.

Check Jalapeno Corn Chowder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch