Is JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, JALAPENO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GUAR GUM, GARLIC JUICE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, JALAPENO PEPPERS*, VINEGAR, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, SPICE, TOMATO POWDER, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


