Is JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE STUFFED SHRIMP WRAPPED IN BACON, JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • pasteurized cream
  • non fat milk
  • jalapeno cream cheese

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP [SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE)], BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, MAPLE FLAVORING (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, WATER, MAPLE SYRUP {CONTAINS SULFITES}), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPERS, NON FAT MILK, MILK PROTEIN, LESS THAN 2% OF CRUSHED RED PEPPER, SALT, NATURAL ACIDS, XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, AND GUAR GUMS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)].

Check JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE STUFFED SHRIMP WRAPPED IN BACON, JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal Prep