Is JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE STUFFED SHRIMP WRAPPED IN BACON, JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • milk protein
  • non fat milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • jalapeno cream cheese
  • shrimp
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • cured with water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP [SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE)], BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, MAPLE FLAVORING (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, WATER, MAPLE SYRUP {CONTAINS SULFITES}), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPERS, NON FAT MILK, MILK PROTEIN, LESS THAN 2% OF CRUSHED RED PEPPER, SALT, NATURAL ACIDS, XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, AND GUAR GUMS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)].

Check JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE STUFFED SHRIMP WRAPPED IN BACON, JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal Prep