Is JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE STUFFED SHRIMP WRAPPED IN BACON, JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- shrimp
- natural and artificial flavors
- propylene glycol
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP [SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE)], BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, MAPLE FLAVORING (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, WATER, MAPLE SYRUP {CONTAINS SULFITES}), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPERS, NON FAT MILK, MILK PROTEIN, LESS THAN 2% OF CRUSHED RED PEPPER, SALT, NATURAL ACIDS, XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, AND GUAR GUMS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)].
Check JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE STUFFED SHRIMP WRAPPED IN BACON, JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE STUFFED SHRIMP WRAPPED IN BACON, JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
About this product
Seafood · Piece


