Is Jalapeno Curls - Each Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- cheese blend
- natural and artificial flavors
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- +2 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
corn meal, vegetable oil (one or more of the following: corn, cottonseed, palm, sunflower), cheese blend (maltodextrin, whey, sunflower oil, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), salt, monosodium glutamate, sodium phosphate, butter (cream, salt), natural flavor, citric acid, lactic acid, yellow 5, yellow 6, enzymes), seasoning (maltodextrin, whey, sugar, dextrose, salt, spices, onion powder, garlic powder, monosodium glutamate, green bell pepper powder, torula yeast, modified tapioca starch, sodium diacetate, chipotle pepper, dried parsley, citric acid, sunflower oil, modified corn starch, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, spice extracts, paprika extract (color), natural and artificial flavors), salt
Check Jalapeno Curls - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jalapeno Curls - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Miss Vickies Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each)
Mott's Medleys Fruit Snacks, Assorted Fruit Gluten Free Snacks, Family Size, 40 Pouches, 0.8 Oz Each
Where to buy
Jalapeno Curls - Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


