Is Jalapeño Feta Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
feta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jalapeno Peppers, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Lipase), Canola Oil, Water, Salt, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Sulphites, Allergy And Intolerance Information: Caution Contains Milk, Sulphites

Check Jalapeño Feta Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jalapeño Feta Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingSnacking