Is Jalapeño Feta Cheese Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- lipase
- microbial enzyme
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Jalapeno Peppers, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Lipase), Canola Oil, Water, Salt, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Sulphites, Allergy And Intolerance Information: Caution Contains Milk, Sulphites
Check Jalapeño Feta Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jalapeño Feta Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jalapeño Feta Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


