Is JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPER JACK MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS DELI STYLE SLICED CHEESE, JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPER JACK Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- calcium chloride
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, PEPPER BLEND (JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS, SALT, VINEGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES.
Check JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPER JACK MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS DELI STYLE SLICED CHEESE, JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPER JACK MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS DELI STYLE SLICED CHEESE, JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPER JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Vlasic Deli Style Banana Pepper Rings, Mild Peppers, 12 fl oz Jar
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND A BLEND OF MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO & QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND
MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND A BLEND OF MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO & QUESO QUESADILLA FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND
Where to buy
JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPER JACK MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS DELI STYLE SLICED CHEESE, JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPER JACK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


