Is JALAPENO JACK CHEESE OLIVES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • jalapeno cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONTAINS: OLIVES, WATER, JALAPENO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, WHEY, SKIM MILK, RED BELL PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, SALT, SORBIC ACID, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES) SALT LACTIC ACID.

Check JALAPENO JACK CHEESE OLIVES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwich Filling