Is JALAPENO JACK FLAVORED PEPPER JACK CHEESE TORTILLA CHIPS, JALAPENO JACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), SALT, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6, LACTIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT [COLOR]), CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID), ONION POWDER, JALAPENO POWDER, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check JALAPENO JACK FLAVORED PEPPER JACK CHEESE TORTILLA CHIPS, JALAPENO JACK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go