Is JALAPENO JACK FLAVORED PEPPER JACK CHEESE TORTILLA CHIPS, JALAPENO JACK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk solids
- cheese
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese blend
- buttermilk
- calcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- +2 more
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GROUND YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), SALT, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6, LACTIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT [COLOR]), CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID), ONION POWDER, JALAPENO POWDER, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check JALAPENO JACK FLAVORED PEPPER JACK CHEESE TORTILLA CHIPS, JALAPENO JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO JACK FLAVORED PEPPER JACK CHEESE TORTILLA CHIPS, JALAPENO JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


