Is JALAPENO JACK FLAVORED PEPPER JACK CHEESE TORTILLA CHIPS, JALAPENO JACK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • buttermilk
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), SALT, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6, LACTIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT [COLOR]), CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID), ONION POWDER, JALAPENO POWDER, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check JALAPENO JACK FLAVORED PEPPER JACK CHEESE TORTILLA CHIPS, JALAPENO JACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go