Is JALAPENO JACK FLAVORED PEPPER JACK CHEESE TORTILLA CHIPS, JALAPENO JACK Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), SALT, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6, LACTIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT [COLOR]), CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID), ONION POWDER, JALAPENO POWDER, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check JALAPENO JACK FLAVORED PEPPER JACK CHEESE TORTILLA CHIPS, JALAPENO JACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go